  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Frederick Dyroff III
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montour County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mahoning Township Police Department Homepage
Mahoning Township Police Department Logo

Mahoning Township Police Department

Chief Frederick Dyroff III
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Pet Registry
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

Hit & Run crash

Details Map

The Mahoning Township PD is investigating a ‘hit and run’ crash that occurred along Woodbine Lane near the intersection of Justin Drive.

A passenger car heading north on Woodbine was rear-ended by a white Chevy Silvarado. The driver of the Silvarado sped away north on Woodbine before stopping his vehicle and abandoning it at the intersection of Woodbine and Bloom Road.  He then fled on foot.  He was last seen by witnesses running west near the Evergreen Pointe apartment complex area. Witnesses described him as a white male.

The driver of the passenger vehicle was transported from the scene to Geisinger Medical Center by ambulance.  

An investigation is continuing...

Location

Woodbine Lane
Justin Drive
Danville, PA 17821

Incident Date

Dec 17, 2018 @ 4:40 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Dec 17, 2018 @ 9:16 PM