  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Frederick Dyroff III
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Montour County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mahoning Township Police Department Homepage
Mahoning Township Police Department Logo

Mahoning Township Police Department

Chief Frederick Dyroff III
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
    • Pet Registry
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

App StoreGoogle Play

Phone Scams

Details Map

According to several citizen complaints, unsolicited telephone calls are being received from those purporting to be telemarketers soliciting donations to assist police and law enforcement families.  The Mahoning Township Police strongly discourages providing any personal information or sensitive financial information to unsolicited callers seeking donations. 

The Mahoning Township Police urges you to consider these facts:

  • Simply having the words “police” in an organization’s name doesn’t mean police are members of the group.
  • The organization should be able to provide you with written information describing the programs your donation will support, and their fund-raising costs before you donate.
  • Ask fund-raisers for identification.
  • Ask how your contribution will be used. Also ask if your contribution will be used locally. Get written information.
  • Research the organization to verify a fund-raiser’s claim to be collecting on behalf of the organization or department. If the claim cannot be verified, do not donate!
  • Avoid cash gifts or supplying credit card or other financial information.
  • Be wary if a fund-raiser suggests you’ll receive special treatment for donating, or of callers who use aggressive and intimidating tactics.

Location

849 Bloom Road
Danville, PA 17821

Incident Date

Dec 4, 2017 @ 9:53 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Created Dec 4, 2017 @ 9:55 PM